Astas Golden Reef 100 Miler Enduro Results 1982

                                                                                                                 
22/23 October 1982                                                                                                    
         RACE                                                           FIN TIME                          Split
POS  FN   NO.     NAME                        CLUB                Age               0-80km     0-40km    40-80km
*                                                                       hh.mm.ss
  1   -   -   Manie       Saayman             Vaal A.C             43   13:20:44    6:23:02    3:09:40    3:13
  2   -   -   Graham      Smith               Vaal A.C             35   13:56:13    6:41:50    3:14:10    3:27
  3   -   -   Errol       Archer              J.H.A.C              31   14:30:40    6:55:52    3:17:00    3:38
  4   -   -   Gerrie      Coetzee             Roodepoort           23   14:34:29    6:22:55    3:09:10    3:13
  5   -   -   George      Taylor              Golden Reef          32   15:19:47    6:52:11    3:14:10    3:38
*          
  6   -   -   Otto        Ueckerman           Golden Reef          29   15:20:35    7:02:50    3:18:20    3:44
  7   -   -   Tommy       Smith               Golden Reef          20   15:41:37    6:50:05    3:14:10    3:36
  8   -   -   Mike        Milani              Golden Reef          36   15:57:13    7:32:30    3:20:45    4:12
  9   -   -   Joe         Correia             Bedfordview CC       38   15:57:59    7:05:30    3:20:00    3:45
 10   -   -   Casper      Steyn               Pretoria             48   16:09:24    7:20:14    3:18:20    4:02
* 
 11   -   -   Arthur      Cossey              Golden Reef          42   16:24:15    7:10:50    3:14:10    3:56
 12   -   -   Reggie      Palk                Atlas                37   16:39:17    6:53:07    3:05:40    3:48
 13   -   -   Mike        Du Preez            Rustenberg           29   17:01:39    7:47:08    3:48:00    3:59
 14   -   -   Dave        Nel                                      34   17:05:18    8:10:00    3:50:30    4:20
 15   -   -   Abrie       Liebenberg          Vaal Reefs           25   17:29:19    6:40:12    2:44:55    3:56
* 
 16   -   -   Kai         Tarnow              Golden Reef          44   17:31:47    7:30:04    3:20:20    4:10
 17   -   -   Johan       Combrink            Roodepoort A.C       27   17:31:50    8:08:20    3:34:50    4:34
 18   -   -   Dave        Francis             Welkom Harriers      42   17:33:25    7:17:10    3:14:00    4:03
 19   -   -   Roger       Reeve               Golden Reef          30   17:46:55    8:15:55    3:22:00    4:53
 20   -   -   Cuan        Quail               Germiston Callies H  30   18:05:04    8:33:42    3:57:40    4:36
* 
 21   -   -   Frank       Gentle              S.A.D.F              44   18:17:15    7:53:30    3:35:00    4:18
 22   -   -   Barrie      Barnard             Roodepoort           52   18:20:31    8:07:23    3:51:30    4:16
 23   -   -   Jose        Camacho             J.H.A.C              34   18:36:01    7:42:08    3:33:30    4:07
 24   -   -   Rassie      Ras                 Striders             45   18:40:45    8:20:46    3:59:00    4:21
 25   -   -   Fritz       Madel               Randburg A.C         49   18:43:02    8:08:05    3:39:30    4:29
* 
 26   -   -   Brian       Thomas              Germiston Callies H  38   18:45:09    7:53:32    3:17:00    4:36
 27   -   -   Hannes      Dedekind            Atlas                34   19:07:30    7:15:22    3:14:10    4:01
 28   -   -   Louis       Maaske              Striders             35   19:19:39    9:19:05    4:21:00    4:58
 29   -   -   Artie       Lello               Rockies              44   19:20:46    8:03:50    4:00:30    4:03
 30   -   -   Sakkie      Minnaar             Kroon Collegians     41   19:35:41    9:36:30    4:35:00    5:01
* 
 31   -   -   David       Mitchell            Jhb Harriers         28   19:49:45    9:05:25    4:14:10    4:51
 32   -   -   Ian         Cameron             Germiston Callies H  38   19:49:45    9:05:25    4:14:10    4:51
 33   -   -   John        Stewart             Krugersdorp A.C      47   19:59:08    9:27:38    4:42:00    4:45
 34   -   -   Derek       Stirland            Boksburg A.C         44   20:34:55    9:36:30    4:43:00    4:53
 35   -   -   Loraine     Swanepoel           Welkom Harriers      34   20:46:37   10:14:30    4:48:00    5:26
* 
 36   -   -   Versie      Versveld            Rustenburg A.C       35   20:56:49    9:23:40    4:13:50    5:10
 37   -   -   Danny       Stoltz              R.P.M M.C            42   20:56:49    9:23:40    4:13:50    5:10
 38   -   -   Dewald      Nieuwode            Helderberg Harriers  27   21:02:31   10:08:40    4:31:00    5:37
 39   -   -   Mitch       Karolyi             Helderberg Harriers  50   21:09:24    9:04:50    4:01:00    5:03
 40   -   -   James       Oelofsen            P.D.M.C              39   21:12:59    9:12:44    3:37:30    5:35
*           
 41   -   -   Haffie      Mahomed             Magnolia R.R         34   21:16:31   10:41:40    4:51:00    5:50
 42   -   -   Farley      Moodley             Magnolia R.R         39   21:16:31   10:41:40    4:51:00    5:50
 43   -   -   Brian       Owen                R.A.C                35   21:20:35   10:00:03    4:54:30    5:06
 44   -   -   Johnny      van Vuuren          Striders             55   21:24:13    9:38:39    4:21:00    5:07
 45   -   -   Derek       Parker              Bedfordview A.C      26   21:30:23    9:34:00    4:22:30    5:12
*                                                                                                    
 46   -   -   Wallie      Joone               Atvos                28   21:35:03    9:17:22    3:36:40    5:41
 47   -   -   Vic         Keeling             Golden Reef          54   21:37:17    9:30:20    4:04:20    5:26
 48   -   -   Potty       Potgieter           R.A.C                28   21:39:14    9:47:30    4:20:00    5:27
 49   -   -   Marietta    Sassenberg          Golden Reef          32   21:46:36    9:29:50    4:39:30    4:50
 50   -   -   Carol       Owen                Jhb Harriers         38   21:39:14    9:00:20    3:58:30    5:02
*                                                                                                   
 51   -   -   Budjie      Petzer              Atlas                39   21:50:58    9:52:00    3:49:20    6:03
 52   -   -   Les         Hackett             J.H.A.C              44   22:00:11    7:31:00    3:22:40    4:09
 53   -   -   Frits       Odendaal            Ndaba (Natal)        41   22:15:15   10:14:55    4:16:55    5:58
 54   -   -   Olly        Hollywood           Bedfordview A.C      32   22:20:58    9:54:20    4:22:50    5:32
 55   -   -   C           Cullen              J.H.A.C              47   22:28:12    9:53:30    4:42:00    5:11
*                                                                                        
 56   -   -   Olly        Humphrey            J.H.A.C              41   22:28:12    9:53:30    4:42:00    5:11
 57   -   -   Bossie      Boshoff             Welkom Harriers      51   22:28:23   10:15:25    4:48:00    5:27
 58   -   -   Laurie      Hall                Roodepoort A.C       44   22:47:44    9:30:42    4:33:30    4:57
 59   -   -   Gerry       Montagu             Golden Reef          42   22:52:03    9:04:20    3:28:20    5:36
 60   -   -   Trevor      Forsythe            J.H.A.C              35   22:52:03    9:44:02    4:10:30    5:34
* 
 61   -   -   Sharkey     Ferreira            J.H.A.C              56   22:52:32   10:41:40    4:51:00    5:50
 62   -   -   Brian       Keeling             Golden Reef          29   23:12:49    9:35:28    4:02:00    5:33
 63   -   -   Richard     King                Golden Reef          29   23:12:49    9:53:50    4:24:00    5:29
 64   -   -   Lou         Theron              Ndaba                22   23:17:19    9:23:42    3:46:30    5:37
 65   -   -   John        Carr                J.H.A.C              40   23:17:34   10:37:48    4:31:00    6:06
* 
 66   -   -   Ian         McIntyre            Striders             50   23:28:33   11:07:00    5:12:40    5:55
 67   -   -   Gordon      Davids              Magnolia             25   23:35:23   10:37:47    4:31:00    6:06
 68   -   -   Frans       Snyman              Wanderers            44   23:49:23   10:49:00    4:43:00    6:06
 69   -   -   Jona        Lundie              Golden Reef          34   23:51:52    9:48:28    4:08:20    5:40
**
  Non Finishers
* 
  1   -   -   Johan       Prinsloo            Striders             24               8:51:55    4:10:00    4:41
  2   -   -   Alwyn       Leschinsky          Carleton Harriers    34               9:44:25    3:44:00    6:00
  3   -   -   Uys         Fick                Welkom               58              10:15:49    4:48:00    5:27
  4   -   -   Michael     Nel                 P.W.M.K              19                          3:28:00
  5   -   -   Ken         Cuthbertson         Golden Reef          50                          4:00:00
* 
  6   -   -   Pedar       Firman              Golden Reef          36                          4:05:00
  7   -   -   Andre       de Beer             Helderberg Harriers  27                          4:23:00
  8   -   -   Piet        van Heerden         Golden Reef          39                          4:30:00
  9   -   -   Norman      Hallam              J.H.A.C             *43 (knocked over by cattle  4:43:00*
 10   -   -   Vasco       Nel                 Golden Reef          38  truck at 65km!!)        4:43:00
* 
 11   -   -   Nell        du Plessis          Krugersdorp A.C      58                          4:54:00
 12   -   -   Piet        Strydom             Golden Reef          42                          4:57:00
**