Astas Golden Reef 100 Miler Enduro Results 1983

26/27th August 1983
 
POS  FN  Race     NAME                  CLUB               Age   Fin Time   TIME      split   split   split   split
          No.                                                    hh.mm.ss  80.5km ps   0-40   40-80  81-120 121-161
* 
  1   2   84 Manie      Saayman        Vaal A.C.            44   15:01:56    7:06  1   3:22    4:04    3:44    4:11
  2   2   37 Graham     Smith          Vaal A.C.            36   15:03:35    7:23  3   3:27    4:16    3:49    3:51
  3   1   33 Dragon D   Majola         Benoni H.            20   15:38:17    7:17  2   3:26    4:11    3:55    4:26
  4   1   75 Norrie     Williamson     Savages              29   15:53:37    7:28  4   3:27    4:21    4:14    4:11
  5   1   32 Santa      Marrins        Savages              37   16:20:52    8:01  9   3:38    4:53    3:56    4:23
*  
  6   1   13 R.M.       Hamilton       Vaal A.C.            30   16:36:04    7:54  8   3:42    4:52    4:11    4:31
  7   1   49 Dion       Van Vuuren     Springs Striders     28   16:41:18    8:28 21   4:05    4:23    4:20    3:53
  8   2   36 Errol      Archer         J.H.A.C.             32   16:43:14    7:40  6   3:31    4:39    4:59    4:04
  9   2    1 Mafia      Milani         Golden Reef          37   17:16:21    8:08 12   3:35    5:03    4:31    4:37
 10   1   45 George     Archer         J.H.A.C.             36   17:38:19    7:40  7   3:15    4:35    4:35    5:23
* 
 11   1   74 Mielie     Burger         Old Eds              34   17:55:24    8:44 25   3:43    5:41    4:53    4:18
 12   1    2 Choo Choo  Cossey         Golden Reef          43   17:58:02    8:02 10   3:31    5:01    4:44    5:12
 13   1    8 Frank      Gentle         N.T. Command M.C.    45   18:05:34    8:27 18   3:25    5:22    5:00    4:38
 14   1   23 Michael    Palframan      Stella               39   18:31:02    8:03 11   3:38    4:55    4:52    5:36
 15   1   27 Reggie     Palk           Atlas                38   18:35:46    8:16 14   3:31    5:15    4:41    5:38
* 
 16   1   12 Versie     Versfeld       Rustenburg M.C.      37   18:44:29    8:27 19   3:48    5:19    4:47    5:30
 17   1    6 Kobus      Loock          Verwoerdburg M.C.    35   18:47:00    8:49 26   4:07    4:42    4:44    5:14
 18   1   41 Danny Boy  Oosthuizen     Benoni H.            37   18:49:17    8:19 15   3:44    5:15    4:33    5:57
 19   1      C.J.       Joubert        Randmark             32   18:54:28    8:50 27   4:15    4:45    5:00    5:04
 20   1   67 Johnny     Stuart         Krugersdorp A.C.     48   18:54:28    8:59 28   4:13    4:56    4:51    5:04
* 
 21   1   72 Roger      Hull           R.A.C.               44   18:57:12    8:26 17   3:46    5:20    5:00 
 22   1   62 Jan        Meyer          Randmark             32   19:09:11    9:31 38   4:16    5:25    4:38    5:00
 23   1   55 Nollie     Mayhew         Atvos                26   19:16:38    8:25 16   3:57    5:18    4:43    6:08
 24   1   26 Francie    Vogel          Mandene Park         32   19:31:56    9:31 39   4:28    5:23    5:14    4:46
 25   1   20 Bicep      Tait           Defence              19   19:37:19    8:37 23   3:57    5:30    5:39    5:21
* 
 26   1   15 Arthur     Connell        Stella               36   19:44:13    7:31  5   3:27    4:24    4:44    7:29
 27   1   48 Maurice    Archer         J.H.A.C.             26   20:22:38    8:15 13   3:44    5:11    6:41    5:26
 28   1   46 Les        Hackett        J.H.A.C.             46   20:25:58    8:34 22   3:46    5:28    4:39    7:12
 29   1   44 Rassie     Ras            Springs Striders     46   20:26:17    9:03 31   4:05    4:58    5:06    6:17
 30   1    5 Haffie     Mahomed        Magnolia R.R.        34   20:31:33    9:46 46   4:18    5:38    5:07    5:38
* 
 31   1   14 Farley     Moodley        Magnolia R.R.        40   20:31:33    9:46 47   4:18    5:38    5:07    5:38
 32   1   79 Fred       Opperman       S.A.B.C.             37   20:37:13    9:19 33   4:28    5:11    5:24    5:54
 33   1   63 Martin     Moolman        Atvos                21   21:01:27    8:37 24   3:57    5:30    5:39    6:45
 34   1   34 Willie     Moore          Benoni H.            44   21:14:17    8:27 20   3:38    5:19    4:57    7:50
 35   1   61 Chris      Harmse         Randmark             31   21:16:44    9:31 40   4:16    5:25    5:27    6:18
* 
 36   1   68 Potty      Potgieter      R.A.C.               29   21:18:25    9:42 45   4:37    5:35    5:16    6:20
 37   1   59 Vic        Keeling        Golden Reef          55   21:25:29    9:40 44   4,13    5:37    5:20    6:25
 38   1    7 Peder      Firman         Golden Reef          37   21:28:03    9:22 37   4:11    5:21    5:39    6:27
 39   1      D.         Mitchell                                 21:31:33    9:19 34   4:07    5:12    5:23    6:49
 40   1      K.         Poole                                    21:31:33    9:19 35   4:07    5:12    5:23    6:49
* 
 41   1      I.G.C.     Cameron        Callies              39   21:31:33    9:19 36   4:07    5:12    5:23    6:49
 42   1   17 Arthur     Lello          Rocky R.R.           44   21:36:33    9:53 49   4:14    5:49    5:22    6:21
 43   1   56 Magangane  Bosman         Sturrock Park        29   21:42:02    9:00 29   3:46    5:54    5:50    6:52
 44   1   53 Doep       Du Plessis     Pretoria Defence     19   22:01:14   11:15 53   4:19    7:06    4:48    5:58
 45   1   57 Philistine Wakeford       J.H.A.C.             32   22:12:09    9:01 30   3:46    5:55    6:33    6:38
* 
 46   1   43 Franc      De Kok         Krugersdorp A.C.     24   22:31:35    9:33 43   4:37    5:26    5:37    7:21
 47   1   82 Vasco      Nell           Golden Reef          38   22:34:22    9:52 48   4:11    5:51    6:05    6:37
 48   1   52 Perd       Coetzee        Defence              21   22:49:41   11:15 54   4:19    7:06    4:48    6:46
 49   1   38 Pieter     Henning        Tukkies              26   22:54:34    9:31 41   4:03    5:28    5:34    7:49
 50   1   71 Mems       Moosa          R.A.C.               30   23:08:55    9:06 32   3:43    6:03    5:15    8:47
* 
 51   1   50 Swazi      Perchtold      Rocky R.R.           42   23:11:51   10:18 51   4:35    6:13    6:04    6:49
 52   1   42 Morne      Van Heerden    P.M.C.               31   23:14:46    9:57 50   4:07    5:50    6:26    6:51
 53   1   64 Budjie     Petzer         Atlas                40   23:15:20    9:31 42   4:28    5:23    5:14    8:30
 54   1   73 Frans      Snyman         Wanderers            45   23:34:22   11:00 52   4:38    6:52    5:49    6:45
**
NON-FINISHERS
         Race     NAME                  CLUB               Age                         split  split   split   split
          No.                                                                           0-40  40-80  81-120 121-???
* 
      -    3  Wallie    Joone          Ndaba                39                           :      :       :       :  
      -    4  Tommy     Smith          Golden Reef          21                           :      :                     
      -    9  Albert    Harmse         Coaldust R.R.C       28                           :      :       :       :     
      -   10  Alan      Naude          Rocky R.R            34                          3:26   5:00    7:00   15:26   
      -   11  Cobus     Groenewald     R.A.U                22                          3:30   8:04   11:34           
      -   16  Hennie    Van der Kolf   PTA Weermag          24                          3:40   3:40                   
      -   18  Brian     Thomas         Germiston Callies Ha 39                          3:40   3:40                   
      -   19  John      Deacon         Vaal A.C.            36                          3:49   6:09    6:12   16:10   
      -   21  Faan      Conradie       Helderberg Harriers  33                          3:57   5:52    7:23   17:12   
      -   22  Michal    Malinowski     Carleton Harriers    22                          3:57   5:47    6:17   16:01   
      -   24  Maxi      Verheyen       Atlas                50                          4:03   4:03                   
      -   25  Flip      Naude          Golden Reef          32                          4:04   4:04                   
      -   28  Peter     Rudge          Spartan A.C          36                          4:04   4:57    7:35   16:36   
      -   29  Jaap      De Jager       Boksburg A.C.        41                          4:04   4:04                   
      -   30  Carol     Owen           J.H.A.C              39                          4:06   4:06                   
      -   31  Piet      Booysen        Nylstroom            32                          4:58   4:58                   
      -   35  Paul      Black          Rustenburg           40                          4:58   4:58                   
      -   39  Italian S Wilson         Benoni               28                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   40  Michael   Nel            R.A.C                20                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   47  Gerard    Olivier        Pta Defence          23                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   51  Coenie    Nel            R.A.C                24                          5:28   5:28                   
      -   54  Frits     Odendaal       Ndaba                42                          5:28   5:28                   
      -   58  Nell      Du Plessis     Krugersdorp          59                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   60  Kai       Tarnow         Golden Reef          44                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   65  A.J.      Carlson        Air Force            34                          5:28   5:28                   
      -   66  Sybrand   Van Niekerk    P.M.C                25                          5:28   5:28                   
      -   69  Maurice   Hutchinson     R.A.C.               47                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   70  Ian       Cameron        Callies              39                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   76  Joking J  Davids         Magnolia             25                          5:28   5:28                   
      -   77  Willie    Meyer          Germiston Callies    44                          5:28   5:28                   
      -   78  MarieJean Duyvejonck     Harlequins           40                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   80  Herman    Du Plessis     Sturrock Park        21                          5:24   5:24                   
      -   81  Joep      Joubert        Krugersdorp          36                          5:28   5:28                   
      -   83  Karel     Le Grange      Defence              25                          5:28   5:28                   
**