Golden Reef 100 Miler Enduro Results 1982-2012

Last update 16 Jun 2013. Please email Guy if you have results for the missing years 1994 and 1996

Thanks to George Archer, Amos van der Merwe, George Niemandt, Andries Venter
and Derek "Mad Murdoch" Parker for assistance with supplying past results

Click on a year for full results

Year Start Finish Winner Club Age Time 10th pos 1st Lady Age Club Time
1982 86 69 Manie Saayman Vaal 43 13:20:44 16:09:24 Marietta Sassenberg 32 Golden Reef 21:46:36
1983 75 54 Manie Saayman Vaal 44 15:01:56 17:38:19 None
1984 74 50 Poobie Naidoo Spartan 37 14:49:13

17:14:22

Marie van der Merwe 25 Rustenburg 19:18:54
1985 73 58 Manie Saayman Vaal 46 14:45:05 17:18:00 Marie van der Merwe 26 Rustenburg 18:34:10
1986 77 61 A Burger Spectrum 29 14:38:30 17:45:43 Ria van Schalkwyk 29 Secunda 21:24:26
1987 71 53 Chris Claassen Spectrum 28 14:10:50 17:32:21 None
1988 70 50 Louis Harmse Spectrum 28 14:08:08 17:15:30 Ria van Schalkwyk 31 Secunda 21:47:11
1989 59 38 H Backeberg Ndaba 36 14:20:40 18:06:35 Teresa Sequeira 26 Roodepoort 22:06:00
1990 101 79 Jan De Bruyn Verwoerdburg 32 14:32:42 18:28:41 Elizabeth Smith 40 Roodepoort 18:52:51
1991 71 71 Adam Hassan Mercury 13:54:31 17:19:20 Marie van der Merwe 32 Rustenburg 16:28:10
Year Start Finish Winner Club Age Time 10th pos 1st Lady Age Club Time
1992 30 Leonard Daniels R.A.C 16:05:47 18:47:41 Elizabeth Smith 41 Florida 18:08:08
1993 74 61 Andries Venter Alberton A.C 15:09:30 18:31:53 Hazel Quilliam 48 Roodepoort 20:31:59
1994
1995 53 44 Fisco Motsosi Randburg Harriers 29 15:14:23 18:33:43 Miems Grobler 28 Roodepoort 19:51:39
1996
1997 28 27 Fisco Motsosi Liberty Life 36 17:21:17 20:34:59 Hazel Quilliam 52 Roodepoort 20:19:31
1998 ?? 16 Benny Buys Golden Reef 34 16:55:18 20:43:45 Petra Myburgh 49 Springs Striders 20:43:45
1999 53 45 George Small Voltaren 46 15:14:02 19:09:53 Hazel Quilliam 54 Roodepoort 19:29:17
Year Start Finish Winner Club Age Time 10th pos 1st Lady Age Club Time
2000 51 38 Lukas Booysen Randmark 36 16:02:40 20:31:11 Petra Myburgh 51 Kelloggs 19:29:05
2001 32 24 Lukas Booysen Randmark 38 17:05:25 21:47:23 Miems Grobler 34 Roodepoort 20:33:49
2002 26 19 Bruce Arnett R.A.C 31 16:58:28 22:27:29 Petra Myburgh 53 Kelloggs 21:34:21
2003 19 15 George Niemandt Roodepoort 33 19:10:32 23:40:45 Petra Myburgh 54 Kelloggs 21:10:37
2004 20 14 George Niemandt Roodepoort 34 19:03:09 24:13:19 None
2005 17 13 Martin Jacobs Golden Reef 42 16:23:09 24:03:48 Vanessa Wayland 38 Mercury 21:48:17
2006 21 15 Jeremiah Mokhutsane Chappies 32 15:27:22 23:58:20 Vanessa Wayland 39 Golden Reef 20:13:45
2007 14 Jeremiah Mokhutsane Chappies 33 17:44:34 24:00:22 Vanessa Wayland 40 Golden Reef 19:25:26
Year Start Finish 1stMan Club Age Time 10th pos Winner Age Club Time
2008 22 15 Richard Mathevula Rainbow 56 21:27:35 24:29:12 Vanessa Wayland 41 Golden Reef 18:05:51
Year Start Finish Winner Club Age Time 10th pos 1st Lady Age Club Time
2009 9 Siza Mathevula Randmark 21:09:10 --:--:-- Susan Hurter 47 A.S. Eagles 24:12:40
2010 13 9 Tobie Reyneke Magnolia 38 21:04:00 --:--:-- Susan Hurter 48 A.S. Eagles 22:21:33
2011 19 13 Johan Van der Merwe Pietersburg Runners 39 15:12:32 25:14:05 Rachel Manyathi 37 Randburg Harriers 23:37:22
2012 ind 22 14 Johan Van der Merwe Pietersburg Runners 40 14:13:36 23:48:47 Megan Davey -- 20:23:17
2012 rly 13 13 Track Hounds 40 11:09:35 23:48:47 Bullet Blitz (mixed 15:36:48